Forms Tip of the Week
[…] Contracts can be struck to do a thing or to stop someone from doing a thing. Nondisclosure agreements, agreements to not sell a house for a few months, agreements to paint a house, all can be valid contracts. A contract cannot, however, be valid if it is unlawful. When multiple people all get together and agree to do something together illegal, we don’t treat it as an enforceable contract, rather the simple act of agreeing to something illegal can be considered conspiracy to commit a crime.

Under ORS 448.271, well testing is required “[i]n any transaction for the sale or exchange of real estate that includes a well that supplies ground water for domestic purposes.”  The law kicks the authority to require tests over to the Oregon Health Authority and mandates that sellers submit the results of tests to OHA and the Buyer within 90 days of receiving the test results [failure to provide the test results to OHA will not invalidate the sale, but will get you in