Forms Tip of the Week
[…] • disclosed limited agency where licensees are associated with the same Principal Broker and represent more than one buyer.

 

The “agency relationship” is established by the written agreement or through course of conduct with a seller or a buyer. The “disclosed limited agency relationship” is established when either the principal broker or licensees associated with a principal broker shares representation of multiple parties in a transaction.[1]  Disclosed limited agency [through ORS 696.800(4)] is understood to be “a real property transaction in which the representation of a buyer and seller or the representation of two or more buyers occurs within the same real estate business.” Disclosed limited agency as a term is a reference to the transaction as a whole, separate from the traditional phrase you may hear “dual agent” or “disclosed limited agent” which is a reference to the broker/principal broker operating as an adverse party with the principal’s [client’s] consent.