Forms Tip of the Week
[…] Forms Tip of the Week

The hotline gets regular questions from brokers about filing and registering business names. Brokers oftentimes say or imply “Hey, ORS 696.290(4) allows me to create an LLC, corporation, LLP, or other company for compensation. So my plan was to register [my name] Realty, LLC with OREA.” Unfortunate answer: don’t do that unless you’re in some very specific circumstances.  We have to break it down because the law is somewhat poorly written in this instance and uses repetitive terms.

OREA business registration – ORS 696.026 grants OREA the right to establish rules “for the registration and renewal of business names.” In this instance though, “registered business name” is a defined term under ORS 696.010(23), as “a name registered with the Real Estate Agency under which the individual registering the name engages in professional real estate activity.”  This means, OREA handles the ability to do professional real estate activities under a specific name.