Forms Tip of the Week
[…] We have to break it down because the law is somewhat poorly written in this instance and uses repetitive terms.

OREA business registration – ORS 696.026 grants OREA the right to establish rules “for the registration and renewal of business names.” In this instance though, “registered business name” is a defined term under ORS 696.010(23), as “a name registered with the Real Estate Agency under which the individual registering the name engages in professional real estate activity.”  This means, OREA handles the ability to do professional real estate activities under a specific name. ORS 696.026(2)(b)(A) requires that any name registered with OREA equally be registered with the Secretary of State and ORS 696.026(2)(b)(B) gives a small space to register a business name that is “the name under which the principal real estate broker or licensed real estate property manager license was issued” [e.g. “John Smith” can be registered to OREA’s systems allowing the individual to run a business under their exact licensed name, but something like “John Smith Realty” is not the name Mr.