Forms Tip of the Week
[…] There’s only so far that you can credibly stretch a “time is of the essence” provision, so if a timeframe or timeline is critically important to your client, specify that the timely performance or timely acceptance is material to the transaction.

Every so often, you’ll hear the terms “Fixed Term lease” or “month-to-month” lease.  In most sales the terms aren’t particularly relevant, but when you have that Buyer’s dream house where there’s a tenant inside and the seller-landlord says “it’s a fixed term lease,” you need to know what that means for your client.

Under ORS 90.100(17), a fixed term lease is “a tenancy that has a fixed term of existence, continuing to a specific ending date and terminating on that date without requiring further notice to effect the termination.”  In other words, if the lease says “Lease term until February 28, 2025” you have a fixed term lease, because the end date is a specified day.

ORS 90.100(32), by contrast, defines a “month-to-month tenancy” as “a tenancy that automatically renews and continues for successive monthly periods on the same terms and conditions originally agreed to, or as revised by the parties until terminated by one or both of the parties.”  You can sometimes see variations on this where the lease is week-to-week or year-to-year, but in all instances the lease is on a rolling, automatic renewal.