Forms Tip of the Week
[…] For example, at Oregon REALTORS® we hear about things that would improve the Seller Property Disclosure Statement.  Requests about modifying the format to put blank lines after each question to make the statements of explanation more clear; requests about adding other systems to the “Dwelling Systems and Fixtures” questions, since inbuilt microwaves are more commonplace; requests to make the SPDS less terrible to fill out or to make the SPDS ask clearer questions.  We hear you.  Truly we do.  The problem is that the SPDS is created by law in ORS 105.464.  The law literally begins with “A seller’s property disclosure statement must be in substantially the following form” and then the SPDS you know and love is written out below.  It’s baked into the statute in the current state.